Article

Does my business need a privacy policy?

Privacy is such a hot topic at the moment and your customers and clients will want to know how your business is collecting and storing their personal information. Personal information could include their name, email address, postal address, date or birth and even credit card information. 

A Privacy Policy is a statement that explains to customers, clients, visitors to your website and even employees, how you use, collect, store and share their personal information. Some businesses are required by law to have one of these. But even if you aren’t required by law, it is generally expected and accepted as best practice.

What Is a Privacy Policy?

A Privacy Policy is a statement that outlines the way you gather, store, use and share any personal information collected from visitors to your website and people who interact with your business. Personal information includes things collected directly, such as a person’s name or email address. However, it can also include information collected indirectly, such as IP addresses, what links a person has clicked on, or whether they have downloaded anything from your website. A Privacy Policy tells visitors to your website what you’re doing with their information and how you’re protecting it. 

Does My Business Need a Privacy Policy?

If your business has an annual turnover of more than $3 million then you are required by law to have a Privacy Policy. However, some small business’ that have an annual turnover of less than $3 million also need a Privacy Policy. For example, businesses that provides a health service like a gym or weight loss clinic need Privacy Policies. Visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for more information.

However, even if your business isn’t required by law to have a Privacy Policy, it is still recommended that you have one. A Privacy Policy will boost your business’ credibility and show customers that you are committed to protecting their data. 

I’m Using Third-Party Programs or Cookies, Will I Need a Privacy Policy?

If your business’ website uses cookies or third-party services like Google AdSense, then you should have a Privacy Policy. These services collect data from your visitors while they use your website. Therefore, it is important that your Privacy Policy lets visitors and users know this. The best way to check and understand what cookies and automated technologies you are using via your website is to confirm this with the creator of your website / web design team and then reflect this information into your Privacy Policy. 

Where Do I Display the Privacy Policy on my Website?

Your Privacy Policy should be easy to find and accessible from all pages. Almost all businesses put the Privacy Policy in the footer of their website. Therefore, it’s recommended that you do the same. This will make it easier for your customers to find.

Is There Anything Else I Should Know?

If you are dealing with customers in Europe, your privacy policy should include some additional provisions to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliant Privacy Policy.

Where Can I Find a Template Privacy Policy for My Business?

Cherrypicka offers a range of legal templates tailored to suit your business needs. Check out our Privacy Policy template today.

Recent Posts